Ohio Realtors

Professional Development Committee

Profdev

Formulates and recommends policies and programs designed to meet the educational needs of members. The scope of the committee's involvement shall include state educational requirements and related programs offered by the Association, NAR, specialized training programs, instructor development, cooperative programs with Local Boards and other activities relevant to real estate education in Ohio.

Core Service: To provide educational opportunities to increase member’s professionalism and earning potential.

Objectives

  1. Partner with Local Boards to create quality, timely, market justified educational programs.
  2. Offer cooperative educational ventures.
  3. Identify and develop quality instructors.
  4. Expand Delivery methods.
  5. Communicate benefits of education.

List of Programs

  • ABR Designation Programs
  • 20-Hour post-Licensure Courses (Salespeople)
  • Appraisal Continuing Education
  • Co-Sponsored CE Programs
  • Curriculum Delivery & Development
  • Commercial Real Estate Programming
  • GRI 100 and 200 Programs & Equivalency Exam
  • Fundamentals of Transaction Coordination
  • 3-Hour Brokerage Management
  • Industry, Legal & Legislative Update Seminars
  • Certification & Support Service for Ohio REALTORS Convention CE Programs
  • Property Management Seminar
  • On-line Continuing Education
  • e-Pro Certification Program
  • REALTOR University on-line offerings including NAR designation and certification programs
  • ABR Electives – on-line through REALTOR University
  • SRES Designation Offerings
  • Pricing Strategies Certification
  • Important/Hot Topic Industry Webinars/Webcasts
  • SRS Designation Program
  • Xplode Technology & Digital Marketing Conference

Chair: Jennifer Allen
Vice Chair: Sharon Geier
EC Liaison: Ali Whitley
Staff Liaison: Garry Moon

2019 Committee Members
CC indicates Corresponding Member

Joann E. Amos
Christopher S. Anderson
Lisa Arzate
Donna A. Baldwin, GRI
Jessica J. Beatty, CC
Ann E. Blair
David B. Browning, GRI
Marilou A. Butcher-Roth
Nancy K. Chapman
Patricia Corle, CC
TonJala L. Cosby
Connie Irene Dickson
Rebecca Claire Donatelli
Sarah C. Ford
Charles W. Foster, CRB, CC
David W. Freitag, RCE, CEO, CC
Bradley E. Fry, ABR
Lori L. Fulk
Elizabeth K. Gerbus Akeley, CC
Anne S. Goss, CRS, GRI
Alec H. Hagerty, ABRM, CC
Patricia Anne Hanna, CC
Adam P. Hanzie
Mandy L. Harless, GRI
Carla Jean Herbert
Tricia M. Hudson
Cindy L. Jacobs, CC
Kerri Joni Kalalav, CC
Penny J. Kice
Young H. Kim, CRS
Heather S. Kopf, CC
Nancy D. Leirer
Tiffany A. Lobertini
Michael Lee Martin, CC
Susan Rae McCollister, CC
Kelly L. McCormick
Mary Ann Mills, ABR, E-PRO
Darlene F. Mink-Crouse, GRI, CC
Erin Elizabeth Moore, CC
Phil Morrical, III, CIPS, CC
Laurie Nippert Leonard, CRS
Judith F. Patriski, CRS
Veronica L. Ramos, CC
Paul C. Renwick, CRS
Sara E. Riesen, CC
Charlene Roberge, GRI
Deborah L. Sasser
Andrew P. Show, Jr., CSP
Shaun Thomas Simpson
Ivan L. Smith
Tim L. Stanford
Sherry Stell, EO, CC
Alasandra M. Whitley, ABR
Annette Lee Wilcox
Joyce A. Willson
Lisa Yelichek, RCE
Joanne Zettl, CRS, CC